Saturday, October 13, 2012

October Currently....a little late!

     I know it's a little late but since it is October 13th I thought I'd link up with Farley's October Currently anyway!  Wow, every time I check it out there are more people involved! This blogging world is growing and growing! =)  So, here's mine...


First thing this morning I heard on the news about Jessica Ridgeway being found....so sad that our children can't even walk up their own streets and stay safe,sending positive thoughts and blessings to her family, I can't even imagine what they are going through! :(

I am loving that we are actually feeling a little bit of Fall weather here in Florida!  Yep that means that our mornings are starting out in the high 60's! Can you believe we get excited about that? ;)

Man do I have a lot of work to do this weekend! Our grading period is over and they all have to be entered by Monday! I'm sure you know that even though we have an inservice day, it will be spent mostly in training!  I also have a video (hate those) to make of myself and a lesson plan to write for my reading endorsement class!  It's almost over though,I can see the light at the end of the tunnel! Yay =)

My favorite book this year is called Substitute Creature by Chris Gall


OMGosh...this is so cute!  I don't really have any behavior problems but boy oh boy some of my teacher friends do! This book had my kiddos so enthralled, I highly recommend, especially if you have any "creatures" who like to misbehave!!

So that's it for me....go link up with Farley here and join in the fun!


I gotta go get ready for a busy day of softball, grading and cleaning!

Happy Fall Ya'll! =)

Sandy


Labels: ,

Saturday, October 6, 2012

The Magical Product Swap

OMGosh...I can't believe I was lucky enough to participate in this awesome product swap!  I feel so honored to have been able to choose an item from Linda at
 
She has some of the most awesome units I've seen and I even had to purchase a few of her others!  I chose her Tomie dePaola unit for the swap and so far my kiddos and I are LOVING it!  I even introduced the unit on a day that I had an observation (you know how nerve racking those are!) and got an awesome review!  You should really check out her store and this fun unit here:

                                             Tomie dePaola: An Author Study 
                                  Tomie dePaola:  An Author Study


There is so much to do that we will be enjoying Tomie's books for the next few weeks!  Here are a few of the text to self connections that my kiddos made:



As you can see, I'm horrible at taking pictures!  I even took my daughters IPod touch thinking hoping that it was my phone and not me!  Nope, its definitely me =)!  I will try on Monday to take a better picture of the anchor chart we made for author's viewpoint and will post our activities as we work our way through!  Gosh this unit covers so much...cause and effect, character traits,and writing activities.  There are even craftivities!  I highly recommend! 
Thanks so much for allowing me to be a part of this annual event!



This was so much fun and I promise that next year I will have a lot more to offer!
Have a great Night =)

Sandy

Labels: , , ,